Conference Programme

 

 

Reforming Socialism

Aims and Efforts Before and After 1968

25th – 27th of October 2018

European University Institute, Florence

Conference Programme

 

All panels and lectures take place in the seminar room Teatro, Badia Fiesolana building

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Day one, 25th of October

 

Registration and welcome coffee [08:30-09:00]

Opening [09:00-09:30]

 

Panel 1 – Labor and reforms, from agents to opponents [09:30-11:00]

  • Jan A. Burek (European University Institute, Florence), “All power to the natives! The attempts of a political and economic reform in a Polish industrial town following the Thaw of 1956”
  • Goran Musić (Central European University, Budapest), “The Conservative ‘Grand Coalition’: The Industrial Workers and Communist Elites as an Anti-Reformist force in late State Socialism”

Discussant: Joanna Wawrzyniak (European University Institute, Florence)

 

Coffee break [11:00-11:30] 

Panel 2 – Theoretical encounters between East and West [11:30-13:00]

  • Una Blagojević (Central European University, Budapest), “Self-Management as Intellectual Exchange: The Korčula Summer School, August 1967.”
  • Pietro Fincati, (University of Graz), “Two attempts to overcome Marxist determinism: the socialism of Carlo Rosselli and Svetozar Stojanović”

Discussant: Silvio Pons (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

 

Lunch break [13:00-14:30]

Keynote lecture [14:30-16:30]

Silvio Pons (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa) – “Reform Communism as a transnational movement of ideas between East and West”

 Coffee break [16:30-17:00]

Panel 3 – Profit and welfare, new ambitions of the 1960s [17:00-18:30]

  • Yakov Feygin (Harvard University, Cambridge), “Reforming the Cold War State: The Kosygin Reforms as a Nexus Between Reform and the Cold War”
  • Agne Rimkute (Central European University, Budapest), “Khozraschyot, Profit and Labour: Kosygin reforms in the Lithuania Soviet Socialist Republic (1965-1972)”

Discussant: Philip Scranton (Rutgers University, New Brunswick)

Dinner at Trattoria Tiberio, Florence, Via delle Ruote 26, [20:10]

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Day two, 26th of October

Panel 4 – Looking for a ‘third way’, debates of the 1980s [9:30-11:30]

  • Lars Fredrik Stöcker (University of Vienna), “Saving Socialism through Marketization: Visions of Hybrid Economic Models between Plan and the Market in the Estonian SSR, 1987–1991”
  • Anna Calori (University of Exeter), “Reforming Yugoslav socialism: privatisation, productivity and workers’ ownership in the debates of Yugoslav economists (1988-1991)”
  • Piotr Perkowski (University of Gdansk), “’In productivity, management and frugality, we will overtake even Japan’: A Solidarity’s attempts to make socialism great again, 1980–81”

Discussant: János Kovács (Institute of Human Sciences, Vienna)

Coffee break [11:30-12:00]

Panel 5 Reforming socialism after 1968 [12:00-13:30]

  • Andrej Milivojević (University of California, Berkeley), “Hollowing-Out the Center? The Short- and Long-Term Consequences of Crushing 1968 in Croatia and Serbia”
  • Jakub Rákosník (Charles University, Prague), “The Czechoslovak Prague Spring of 1968: The Boom in Social Expertise and its Impact on the Further Development of the Welfare State”

Discussant: Maximilian Graf (European University Institute, Florence)

 

Lunch break [13:30-15:00] 

Panel 6 – Reforming industries, theory and practice [15:00-17:00]

  • Philip Scranton (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), “Reforming Technology, Reforming Design: Restructuring Enterprise Practice in Mao’s China”
  • Todor Hristov (University of Sofia), “The Dry Cleaning of a Socialist Economy: The Bulgarian Debate on the Concept of Service Industry in the Context of the 1967 Economic Reforms”
  • Kateryna Burkush (European University Institute, Florence), “The Entrepreneurial Logic of Late Socialism: Private Initiatives and Labour Relations in the Soviet Timber Industry”

Discussant: Adelina Stefan (European University Institute, Florence

 

Coffee break [17:00-17:30] 

Keynote lecture [17:30-19:00]

János Kovács (Institute of Human Sciences, Vienna) – “The Story of The Prodigal Son – Notes on the Evolution of Economic Thought under Communism”

 

Dinner at Circolo Arci, Il Risorgimento – Ponte alla Badia, Via Faentina 6 [19:30]

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Day three, 27th of October

Panel 7 – Reforms, foreign trade, and the global economy [9:00-11:00]

  • Balint Tolmar (University of Exeter), Fueling Reform Socialism: Visions of Energy Security and Foreign Trade Relations in Hungary during the “long 1960s”
  • Adrian Grama (University of Regensburg), “Reading the Global Economy in Socialist Romania (1967-1989)”
  • Ivan Obadić (University of Zagreb), “The 1965 Economic Reform: Yugoslav Opening to the West”

Discussant: Elitza Stanoeva (European University Institute, Florence)

This panel is financed by the PanEur1970s Project.

The PanEur 1970s project has received funding from the European Research Council under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (Grant Agreement n. 669194).

Coffee break [11:00-11:30] 

Round table and closing remarks [11:30-13:00]